October 5, 2026

Fence Materials Guide for NJ Homes

A fence does more than mark a property line. It adds privacy, keeps kids and pets safe, secures a pool, and can noticeably lift curb appeal. But the material you choose decides how long it lasts, how much upkeep it needs, and what you’ll pay over the next two decades.

This guide compares the most common fence materials used on New Jersey properties in 2026, with real installed costs, lifespans, and where each one makes the most sense.

Backyard privacy fence on a New Jersey property
$8–$100+
Per Linear Ft. Installed
50+ Yrs
Longest Lifespan (Iron/Steel)
$3K–$6.5K
Typical 150 Ft. Yard
2–4 Days
Typical Install Time

Key Takeaways

  • Chain link is the cheapest option, while wrought iron and steel cost the most but can last 50+ years.
  • Wood is the most popular and customizable, but it needs regular staining or sealing, so its true cost includes upkeep.
  • Vinyl and aluminum are the best low-maintenance choices: vinyl for privacy, aluminum for an open look and pool enclosures.
  • Proper post depth and spacing matter as much as the material, especially with New Jersey’s freeze-thaw winters.

Why Fence Material Matters in NJ

New Jersey’s weather is hard on outdoor structures. Humid summers, heavy rain, and winters that freeze and thaw the ground repeatedly will rot untreated wood, loosen poorly set posts, and rust unprotected metal.

The right material, installed with posts set deep enough and properly spaced, determines whether your fence stays straight and solid for decades or needs repairs within a few seasons.

Fence Materials Compared

Here’s how the most common residential fence materials stack up.

Wood privacy fence in a New Jersey backyard

Wood (Pressure-Treated & Cedar)

Classic LookCustomizable

The traditional choice. Pressure-treated pine is the budget option, while cedar resists rot and insects better and looks richer. Wood can be built in nearly any style, from solid privacy panels to picket, but needs regular staining or sealing to last.

$13 – $45per linear ft. installed
15 – 20 yrslifespan
Best forPrivacy fences, natural look
White vinyl privacy fence around a backyard

Vinyl

Low-MaintenancePrivacy

Solid or semi-private panels that never need painting or staining. Vinyl won’t rot, warp, or attract termites, and a periodic wash keeps it looking new. It costs more upfront than wood but saves on upkeep over the years.

$30 – $60per linear ft. installed
25 – 30 yrslifespan
Best forLow-maintenance privacy
Black aluminum fence around a yard and pool

Aluminum

Rust-ResistantPool-Friendly

A sleek, ornamental metal fence that won’t rust and holds a powder-coated finish for decades. It doesn’t offer privacy, but it’s a popular choice for pool enclosures, front yards, and anywhere you want an open, elegant boundary.

$20 – $55per linear ft. installed
30+ yrslifespan
Best forPools, front yards, curb appeal
Chain link fence around a residential yard

Chain Link

Most AffordableFast Install

The most budget-friendly way to enclose a yard, keep pets in, and mark a property line. It’s durable and low-maintenance, and black or green vinyl-coated options look much better than plain galvanized steel.

$8 – $20per linear ft. installed
20 – 30 yrslifespan
Best forPets, large lots, tight budgets
Wrought iron fence with decorative gate

Wrought Iron & Steel

PremiumLongest-Lasting

Heavy, decorative metal fencing with unmatched strength and security. Built to last half a century or more, it needs occasional repainting and rust treatment, and it carries the highest price of any material here.

$30 – $100+per linear ft. installed
50+ yrslifespan
Best forEstates, security, statement entries

Note: Many properties use more than one type, such as a vinyl or wood privacy fence along the back and sides with an open aluminum fence at the front or around a pool. Our outdoor living team can help you plan a combination that fits your yard and budget.

Not sure which fence fits your yard and budget?Get a free, no-obligation consultation and quote.

Get My Free Quote

Cost & Lifespan Comparison

Here’s a side-by-side look at what a typical 150-linear-foot fence costs by material in New Jersey.

Material Cost per Linear Ft. 150 Ft. Fence Cost Lifespan Maintenance
Chain Link$8 – $20$1,200 – $3,00020 – 30 yearsLow
Wood$13 – $45$1,950 – $6,75015 – 20 yearsMedium–High
Aluminum$20 – $55$3,000 – $8,25030+ yearsLow
Vinyl$30 – $60$4,500 – $9,00025 – 30 yearsVery low
Wrought Iron / Steel$30 – $100+$4,500 – $15,000+50+ yearsMedium

Note: These are fence and installation ranges based on 2026 industry pricing. Gates, corners, removal of an old fence, permits, and difficult terrain are additional. Our team provides a full quote after a site visit.

How to Choose the Right Fence

A few questions can quickly narrow the decision:

  • What’s the fence for? Privacy points to wood or vinyl. Pool safety and curb appeal point to aluminum or wrought iron. Simply keeping pets in on a budget points to chain link.
  • How much upkeep will you do? Wood needs staining or sealing every few years. Vinyl and aluminum mostly need an occasional wash.
  • How long will you stay? For a long-term home, higher upfront costs for vinyl, aluminum, or iron spread across decades of life.
  • What do local rules allow? Height limits, setbacks, and pool-barrier requirements vary by New Jersey municipality, and many towns require a permit. We confirm local requirements before work begins.
  • Are you also building outdoors? Fences often go in alongside new outdoor spaces. See our decking materials guide and patio materials guide if you’re planning a full backyard upgrade.

Frequently Asked Questions

What’s the best fence material for New Jersey?

It depends on your goal. Vinyl is a top all-around pick for privacy with minimal upkeep, aluminum is ideal for pools and open boundaries, and wood remains the most popular for a classic, customizable look. All perform well when posts are set properly for New Jersey’s freeze-thaw cycles.

How much does a fence cost in New Jersey?

Most fences run from about $8 to $100 or more per linear foot installed, depending on material. A typical 150-foot yard usually lands between $3,000 and $6,500, with chain link at the low end and wrought iron at the high end.

How long does it take to install a fence?

A professional crew typically installs a standard residential fence in 2–4 days once permits are in place, depending on length, terrain, and material.

Do I need a permit to build a fence in New Jersey?

Most municipalities require a permit and set limits on fence height and placement, with stricter rules for front yards and pool barriers. Requirements vary by town, so we confirm them before work begins.

Which fence is cheapest to maintain?

Vinyl and aluminum need the least upkeep, usually just an occasional wash. Wood is the most demanding, requiring regular staining or sealing to prevent rot and weathering.

Ready to Build Your New Fence?

From material selection to proper post setting, our team handles every step of your fencing project, with a clear, upfront quote before any work begins.

Fill out the form and get a custom fence estimate for your property today.

Prefer to talk it through? +1 (908) 888-9418
← Previous
Next →